TATASOCCER

2. Bundesliga · 10/11/2026, 02:30 (Beijing time)

1. FC Nürnberg vs VfL Wolfsburg — result and prediction review

1. FC Nürnberg 4 - 4 VfL Wolfsburg

Prediction review

Pre-match call: Home Win / Draw Outcome hit

Pre-match exact score: 2-1, 1-1, 2-2 Score missed

Accuracy across every settled prediction is on the public track record.

Full pre-match analysis

This prediction was first generated on 10/11/2026, 02:15 (Beijing time); the original record is locked.

🏆 Core Prediction Conclusion

Target Match: [2. Bundesliga] 1. FC Nürnberg VS VfL Wolfsburg

Match Date: 2026-10-10

Direction: Home Win/Draw (double selection, including Draw)

HT/FT: D/H

Scores Recommendation: 2-1, 1-1, 2-2

Pick Selection: Home Win/Draw

Handicap Recommendation: Asian Handicap Home 0 (level ball) back Home; for sports lottery handicap -1, Home Win is relatively difficult, not recommended to cover, lean toward handicap Draw/handicap Away Win side

Goals Range: Over + 3-4 goal range

Market Agreement: 64% · With the market

⚠️ Risk Warning

Upset Alert: Yes. VfL Wolfsburg have averaged 2.50 goals per game over their last 6 matches and 2.00 goals per game away from home; their attacking firepower is on par with or even sharper than 1. FC Nürnberg's. The market-implied probability of an Away Win at 36.0% is almost neck-and-neck with the Home Win at 39.9%. The away side is fully capable of taking all three points, and the home team is not a safe banker.

Trap Alert: Yes. The level ball (Home 0) combined with the nearly symmetrical pricing of Home Win at 2.3 and Away Win at 2.55 is a typical structure designed to "guide money toward the home team." The market magnifies 1. FC Nürnberg's home aura while underestimating VfL Wolfsburg's sustained output of 2.00 goals per game away from home. There is a trap risk that the home team on the level ball is overvalued.

Direct Advice: On the level ball, the home team unbeaten is the relatively solid side, but do not go heavy on the Home Win; for correct scores, prioritize 2-1 and 1-1, and guard against a 2-2 high-scoring Draw.

⚽ Match Details Forecast

Cards: 4-6

Corners: 8-14

Early Goal Alert (15m/30m): Early 1 (1-15 min) has a goal / Early 2 (16-30 min) has a goal + Basis: Both teams scored in the 1-15 minute and 16-30 minute windows in 50% of their last 6 matches. Both sides settle into the game extremely quickly at the start, and the overall high-scoring environment of the 2. Bundesliga (about 3.05 goals per game) supports early breakthroughs.

Key Periods: The first 15 minutes and the 60-75 minute window of the second half are the two high-risk goal windows.

📊 Fundamentals Summary

Ranking/Recent Form: 1. FC Nürnberg are 5 wins, 1 draw, 0 losses in their last 6 matches, with form at a season high. At home across 3 matches they average 3.00 goals scored and 0.67 conceded per game, showing overwhelming efficiency in both attack and defense at home. The manager's system emphasizes high pressing and rapid wing progression, with a clear characteristic of seizing the tempo right from kickoff. VfL Wolfsburg are 3 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss in their last 6 matches. Away across 3 matches they average 2.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game, maintaining stable output on the road, but conceding 1.33 goals per game defensively exposes gaps at the back during transitions. Both teams are in a phase of good attacking form. This match is a typical "clash of two strong attacking lines," the tempo is expected to be fast, and the battle for midfield control will determine who establishes an advantage first.

Injuries: No available injury or starting lineup data for this match; the specific absence situation is data missing. Reasoning from a tactical-function perspective: if 1. FC Nürnberg's midfield interception core is absent, their efficiency in secondary pressing after high pressing will decline, making them vulnerable to VfL Wolfsburg's quick through balls in behind; if VfL Wolfsburg rotate a center-back or defensive midfielder, their already unstable away defense (conceding 1.00 goals per game) will further magnify transition vulnerabilities. Changes in both teams' squad depth are unknown variables and must be based on the official pre-match lineup; the current analysis proceeds on the assumption of a regular first-choice framework.

Motivation: Regular season round 7, both sides are in a key mid-season points-grabbing period, with no cup or derby distractions, and motivation is at maximum for both. 1. FC Nürnberg play at home with high morale, their goal is clear: extend their home unbeaten run and push toward the upper reaches of the table; VfL Wolfsburg play away but have ample confidence in attack and likewise have points-grabbing demands. Neither side has rotation motives, both are expected to field their strongest lineups, and match intensity and physical confrontation will remain at a high level for the league.

Data: 1. FC Nürnberg's last 6 actual completed-match data: 2.67 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game; at home across 3 matches, 3.00 scored and 0.67 conceded per game. VfL Wolfsburg's last 6 actual completed-match data: 2.50 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game; away across 3 matches, 2.00 scored and 1.00 conceded per game. xG data is missing, so actual goals are used as the basis for reasoning. On corners, 1. FC Nürnberg average 5.0 and concede 5.3 to opponents, while VfL Wolfsburg average 6.5 and concede 7.3 to opponents; combined corner output for both sides is on the high side. Market odds: Home Win 2.3, Draw 3.8, Away Win 2.55; after removing the margin, implied probabilities are Home Win 39.9%, Draw 24.1%, Away Win 36.0%. The Asian Handicap is a level ball (Home 0 @ 1.8 / Away 0 @ 2). The market's most likely scores in order are 1-1 (8.0%), 2-1 (6.5%), 2-2 (6.5%), 1-2 (6.5%). Comparing 1. FC Nürnberg's home output of 3.00 goals per game against VfL Wolfsburg's away output of 2.00 goals per game, the home side holds a slight upper hand at home, but the away side's attacking power is enough to offset part of the home advantage. The level-ball pricing is basically reasonable, the Home Win side is slightly overvalued, and Home Win/Draw (including Draw) has relative value.

🔍 Triple Verification

Signal Feedback: Stable

Data Support: Positive

Price Value: Reasonable

Final Judgement: This match is a balanced clash in the high-scoring environment of the 2. Bundesliga. 1. FC Nürnberg's home attacking efficiency (3.00 goals per game) is slightly better than VfL Wolfsburg's away output (2.00 goals per game), but the away side's overall firepower (2.50 goals per game) and 36.0% implied win probability make them far from mere makeweights. Under the level-ball structure, the home team unbeaten (Home Win or Draw) is the probability-optimal solution; for correct scores, prioritize 2-1 and 1-1, and guard against a 2-2 high-scoring Draw. On the handicap side, the sports lottery -1 whole-ball line is relatively difficult for the home team to cover; do not chase the handicap Home Win.

⚖️ Disclaimer

This report is based on professional data models, for reference only, not betting advice.

📌 Key Uncertainties

The biggest missing variable in this match is the starting lineups and injury information for both sides (data missing). If 1. FC Nürnberg's midfield interception core or first-choice center-back is absent, their home defensive stability will decline, the Home Win probability should be revised down, and the Away Win and Draw probabilities revised up accordingly; if VfL Wolfsburg rotate their first-choice defenders, their away conceding risk rises, and the Home Win and Over probabilities rise in tandem. The above reasoning is model inference rather than established fact and must be finally confirmed by the official pre-match lineup.

TATASOCCER predictions are built from public data and statistical analysis. They are published for data research only, are not betting advice, and guarantee no match outcome.